University of California Santa Cruz Police Department
[…] 2. When the breach involves an email address that was furnished by the University of California Santa Cruz Police Department, notification of the breach should not be sent to that email address but should instead be made by another appropriate medium as prescribed by Civil Code § 1798.29.

 

810.9.2 MANNER OF NOTICE

 (a) Notice may be provided by one of the following methods (Civil Code § 1798.29):

  1. Written notice.
  2. Electronic notice if the notice provided is consistent with the provisions regarding electronic records and signatures set forth in 15 USC § 7001.
  3. Substitute notice if the cost of providing notice would exceed $250,000, the number of individuals exceeds 500,000 or the Department does not have sufficient contact information. Substitute notice shall consist of all of the following:
    • (a) Email notice when the Department has an email address for the subject person.
    • (b) Conspicuous posting of the notice on the department’s webpage for a minimum of 30 days.
  4. Notification to major statewide media and the California Information Security Office within the California Department of Technology.